PRINT NOW

Official Website of Fiji Rugby Union

Fresh look Fijian Drua for next clash

Fiji Airways Fijian Drua Coach Senirusi Seruvakula has made six changes to his match day 23 for round six clash against the Melbourne Rising at Casey Fields, Melbourne on Saturday.

Seruvakula said “We have made a few major changes in the team. Jonny Dyer misses his first National Rugby Championship match after suffering an injury last week.

Experienced tighthead prop Penijamini Makutu joins the front-row with regular starters Skipper Joeli Veitayaki and hooker Tevita Ikanivere.

“We are lucky to have the experience of Makutu to step in after losing prop Mosese Ducivaki for three weeks after a dangerous tackle in the game against Canberra Vikings.”  

Seruvakula has made some movements in the second-row, with Peni Naulago partnering for the time with Tevita Naqali.

Filimoni Seru moves across to the flanks with Ulaiasi Lawavou and Eremasi Radrodro at number eight for Dyer.

Peni Matawalu at 9 will combine with Enele Malele at the halves.

A new look back line sees scrum-half specialist Serupepeli Vularika moves to the centre and joins Cyril Reece at number 12 and 13 respectively.

Aporosa Tabulawaki and Nacanieli Narekuva on the wings with Peceli Nacebe at full-back.

Seruvakula said “It’s a very important game for the team as the spot for the semi-final is still open.”

He added “We have moved on from the loss last week and have worked on a few areas which needed improvements.”

“Melbourne Rising is a tough team and they will be coming with all guns blazing.”

“We need to be on our toes and avoid making simple errors in the game” Seruvakula said.

Fiji Airways Fijian Drua faces Melbourne Rising – 7.30pm at Casey Park in Melbourne on Saturday.

Fiji Airways Fijian Drua VS Melbourne Rising

Team List

  1. Joeli Veitayaki
  2. Tevita Ikanivere
  3. Penijamini Makutu
  4. Peni Naulago
  5. Tevita Naqali
  6. Filimoni Seru
  7. Ulaiasi Lawavou
  8. Eremasi Radrodro
  9. Peni Matawalu
  10. Enele Malele
  11. Aporosa Tabulawaki
  12. Seru Vularika
  13. Cyril Reece
  14. Nacanieli Narekuva
  15. Peceli Nacebe

Reserve:

16. Ratunaisa Navuma

17. Timoci Sauvoli

18. Jone Koroi

19. Epeli Radaniva

20. Jone Navori

21. Rusiate Nasove

22. Caleb Muntz

23. Jiuta Wainiqolo

© Fiji Rugby 2019