PRINT NOW

Official Website of Fiji Rugby

Swire Shipping Fijian Warriors

The Swire Shipping Fiji Warriors, also referred to as Fiji A, is a national representative rugby union team of the Fijirugby union. It is the second-tier side to the Fiji national rugby union team. The Warriors team is selected from players in the Fijian domestic competitions, and competes in the Pacific Rugby Cup against teams such as Samoa ATonga A, and Argentina’s Pampas XV. the tournament later change to World Rugby Pacific Challenge in 2015 targeted at national under 23 teams managed by World Rugby held in the Oceania region and predominately contested by the 3 Pacific Island Nations of Tonga, Samoa and the Fiji Warriors. Fijian Warriors has been holding on to the WRPC title since 2016 and last year (2019) was the fourth year in a row for the Warriors to secure the WRPC Title.

The Swire Shipping Fijian Warriors looks forward to the 2020 WRPC battle and are expecting a tough encounter against the other opponents.

The Tournament kicks off on 6 March and the final will be held  on the 14 March 2020.

Fijian Warriors wider group named for Pacific Challenge

Fiji Rugby has named its Swire Shipping Fijian Warriors 47-member squad for the 2020 World Rugby Pacific Challenge to be played at Suva’s ANZ Stadium in March.

The squad consists majority of the Under-20 players who will be challenged to perform at the upper level.

The Swire Shipping Fijian Warriors will be coached by Kele Leawere.

WRPC is to be played as a round robin between the Swire Shipping Fijian Warriors, Junior Japan, Samoa A and Tonga A.

The winner will be the team who records the maximum number of competition points across the pool rounds.

Swire Shipping Fijian Warriors Extended Warriors

Loose Head Prop  

Emosi Tuqiri

Temesi Murivalu

Emanuel Naciva

Meli Tuni

 

Hookers       

Lino Vasuinadi

Manoa Mocelutu

Jone Naqiri

 

Tight Head Prop    

Joseva Nasaroa

Apakuki Naivanawalu

Ilaitia Sela

 

Locks           

Chris Minimbi

Joeli Matalaweru

Isoa Nasilasila

Jeniro Whakeham

 

Flankers       

Anasa Lecavi

Seeto Yabaki

Talatala Tokaibai

Jese Moraviu

Vilive Miramira

Apisai Senileba

 

No 8  

Eparama Sailo

Tiri Shaw

Josateki Tuituba

 

Half back     

Kelepi Mataitoga

Josh Vuta

 

First Five

Simi Kuruvoli

Jack Volavola

 

Second Five

Filimoni Savou

Taniela Soqonawasaloa

Michael Ofati

 

Center          

Viliame Qalovi

Alipate Waidilo

Sevuloni Lutu

 

Wings           

Epeli Momo

Kaminieli Rasaku

Taitusi Lilisinu

Anare Waqasaqa

Marika Vularewa

Jiuta Wainiqolo

Veramu Dikidikilati

Nacanieli Narekuva

Jonetani Vasurakauta

 

Fullback       

Vuate Karawalevu

Rusi Kaibau

 

World Rugby Pacific Challenge Fixtures

Round 1: 6th March 2020 – ANZ Stadium, Suva

2.30pm Junior Japan V Tonga A

5pm     Fiji Warriors V Samoa A

 

Round 2: 10th March 2020 – ANZ Stadium, Suva

2.30pm Samoa A V Junior Japan

5pm     Fiji Warriors V Tonga A

 

Round 3: 14th March 2020 – ANZ Stadium, Suva

1pm     Tonga A V Samoa A

3.30pm Fiji Warriors V Junior Japan

 

Alipate Waidilo

Anare Waqasaqa

Anasa Qaranivalu

Apakuki Naivanawalu

Apisai Senileba

Chris Minimbi

Elia Canakaivata

Eparama Sailo

Epeli Momo

Filimoni Savou

Ilaitia Sela

Immanuel Naciva

Isoa Nasilasila

Jack Volavola

Jenerio Wakeham

Jese Warovia

Jiuta Wainiqolo

Jone Naqiri

Jonetani Munia Vasuturaga

Josateki Degei

Josateki Tuituba

Joseva Nasaroa

Kelepi Mataitoga

Lino Vasuinadi

Marika Vularewa

Meli Tuni

Michael Ofati

Taitusi Lulusino

Taniela Soqonawasaloa

Temesi Murivalu

Tuidraki Samusamuvodre

Viliame Qalovi

© Fiji Rugby 2021