B-DIVISION RESULTS
B-DIVISION RESULTS
B Division Semi-Final: Ra beats Waya 16-11

Waya scrumhalf Taniela Vatunitu gets the ball out.
Saturday, 4 September, 2010
Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka

Waya 11 (3)
Try: Iliavi Vadrawale Pen: Saimoni Ragani (2)

Ra 16 (10)
Try: Tomasi Naitini Con: Nacanieli Ligairi Pen: Nacanieli Ligairi (2) DG: Isoa Gavidi
YC: Tomasi Naitini

A drop goal in the dying moments of a tough semifinal eased the pressure somewhat for a Ra side which found itself stretched to the wire against a very talented Waya team.

Winger Nacanieli Ligairi opened the scoring in the 24th minute with a penalty and it was a lead which was extended shortly after when flanker Tomasi Naitini won the ball in the lineout and was driver over by his forwards. Ligairi was succesful with the conversion as Ra took a 10-nil lead.

Just before the break Waya flyhalf Saimoni Ragani cut Ra’s lead to seven with a successful penalty goal.

Ra extended their lead in the 43rd minute when Ligairi was successful with his second penalty of the game but this was cancelled out four minutes later with a second Ragani penalty.

As Ra began to tire Waya continued to press and were rewarded in the 55th minute when flanker Iliavi Vadrawale broke down the blindside to score a well deserved try in the corner. Ragani was unable to convert but Waya were now only two points astray at 13-11.

In the end Ra hung on through desperate defense while a drop goal from fullback Isoa Gavidi eventually saw the Rakiraki based side home by 16-11.

WAYA
1. Apimeleki Dre, 2. Jone Selala, 3. Misireki Neisali, 4. Saimoni Naivalu, 5. Siatame Nailumi, 6. Iliavi Vadrawale, 7. Ovini Tuidraki, 8. Maravu Uluinalotu, 9. Taniela Vatunitu, 10. Saimoni Ragani, 11. Jone Saunivalu, 12. Sailosi Saukitoga, 13. Tomasi Nareki, 14. Raogo Baleinakama, 15. Amenatave Nawaqa
Reserves
16. Nevote Saurara, 17. Viliame Sukanaivalu, 18. Saimoni Naivalu, 19. Avorosa Bulitarawere, 20. Iosefo Ragusuloto, 21. Waisea Nasili, 22. Bue Dawai


RA
1. Niumaia Nakuma (cpt), 2. Akini Tuva, 3. Josaia Ratu, 4. Meli Naivilawasa, 5. Marika Waqawai, 6. Atunaisa Laulau, 7. Tomasi Naitini, 8. Seci Banuve, 9. Jone Batirerega, 10. Asaeli Cokula, 11. Nacanieli Ligairi, 12. Rusiate Ratu, 13. Sanaila Cavalevu, 14. Jerry Wong, 15. Isoa Gavidi
Reserves
16. Semi Koroi, 17. Nabiau Toganivalu, 18. Meli Bolobolo, 19. Tevita Bolobolo, 20. Atunaisa Rabisabisa, 21. Naibuka Seduadua, 22. Jonacani Kalivero 
Copyright © 2014 Fiji Rugby Union | Privacy Policy
Play all your favourite games in our online casino and win money.
[Designed and developed by Oceanic Communications, Official FRU Online Communications Partner]
Fiji Rugby Sponsers